Hall of Fame
trophies

In 1993, the Championship Tractor Pull's competitive format was restructured, establishing a Finals round on the last evening of the pull. Many fine drivers have since carved their names into Championship Tractor Pull history on those Saturday nights as they fought their way to the prestigious title of "Grand Champion."

The cumulative results listed below tell the whole story. It is extremely difficult - though not impossible - to repeat as a Championship Tractor Pull Grand Champion. It seems that only time will tell who the next trophy winners will be.

10,200lb Pro Stock Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Mike Linder Edison OH Linder Brothers
2011 Lance Little Tuscola IL True Grit
2010 Steve Wischmeier Seymour, IN Barely Gettin' By
2009 Larry Parish Marion, KY Elnino
2008 Dennis Boersen Zeeland, MI Greenline Express II
2007 Danny Schmucker Louisville, OH Rampage
2006 Kevin Schmucker Louisville, OH Rampage
2005 Kurt Wileman Edgerton, WI Die Hard Deere
2004 Scott Teipen Crothersville, IN Night Life
2003 Larry Shope Bellville, OH Iron Dragon
2002 Kevin Schumaker Louisville, OH Rampage
2001 Mike Linder Edison, OH Linder Brothers
2000 Scott Teipen Crothersville, IN Night Life
1999 Steve Boyd Washington, IN Green Streak
1998 Don Masterson Grandview, IN Tinker Toy
1997 Kevin Masterson Grandview, IN River Rat
1996 Carl Smith Greenfield, IN Night Moves
1995 Bill Miller Lamotte, IA Cruisin' Mule
1994 John Wilkins Fresno, OH Shotgun Red
1993 Jon T. Lorenz Fresno, OH Sneaky Snake

9,500lb Super Stock Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
1999 Ronald Eads Lagro, IN Indiana Rascal
1998 Jordan Lustik Eighy Four, PA Silver Bullet
1997 Douglas Roberts Carthage, MO Barnyard Beast
1996 Richard W. Lustik Eighty Four, PA Silver Bullet
1995 Rob Russell Leroy, IA Work Horse
1994 Dennis Goodwin Farnhamville, IA Magnum Force
1993 Mike Goodgine Columbia, TN The Rattler

9,300lb Super Farm Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Darrin Hunt Herndon KY Dreamin Too
2011 Rodney Davison Cosby, MO Red Iron
2010 Wayne Lamoureux Boone, IA Fear the Deere
2009 Ryan Salenbien Maybee, MI Never Satisfied
2008 Troy Schroedl Fort Atkinson, WI Contents Under Pressure
2007 Harley Sietsema Allendale, MI Wolverine Deere II
2006 Justin Wagler Nashville, IN Real Deere
2005 Norm Kavan Cedar Bluffs, NE Magnum Force
2004 Harry Bledsoe French Lick, IN Red Dog
2003 Mike Linnehan Sparta, WI Green Power
2002 Terry Benson New Lisbon, WI Red Storm

8,200lb Super Stock Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Edson Lehn Dayton MN Red Line Fever Lite
2011 Brandon Hunt Oak Grove, KY Livin A Dream
2010 Esdon Lehn Dayton, MN Red Line Fever
2009 Brian Shramek Williamsburg, MO Young Blood
2008 Esdon Lehn Dayton, MN Red Line Fever
2007 Esdon Lehn Dayton, MN Red Line Fever
2006 Steve Blagrave Knott, TX Red Horse
2005 Brian Barfnecht Dayton, MN Red Line Fever Too
2004 David Henderson Spring Valley, MN Stray Horse
2003 Esdon Lehn Dayton, MN Red Line Fever
2002 Jay Fuqua Springfield, TN Tennessee Tracks
2001 Dennis R. Goodwin Farnhamville, IA Magnum Force
2000 Tom Dickerson Olean, NY 20 Mule Team

8,000lb Super Stock Alcohol Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Neil Gettinger Hagerstown IN Lessons Learned
2011 Frank Keener Ashland, OH XXX
2010 Larry Roberts II Wilmington, OH The Big Toy
2009 Tim Howell Wilmington, OH Ryans Toy II
2008 Joe Kwiatkowski Dorr, MI Taking Care of Business
2007 Larry Roberts II Wilmington, OH The Big Toy
2006 Joe Kwiatkowski Dorr, MI Taking Care of Business
2005 John Evans Wilmington, OH Big Toy II
2004 Jordan Lustik Eighty Four, PA Silver Bullet
2003 Jordan Lustik Eighty Four, PA Silver Bullet
2002 Joe Kwiatkowski Dorr, MI Taking Care of Business
2001 Jeff Hirt Port Clinton, OH Runin Bare
2000 Dave Sonnentag Codolt, WI Savage

7,700lb Super Stock Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
1999 Ron Bultemeier Fort Wayne, IN Popper
1998 Tadd Eads Lagro, IN The Indiana Rascal
1997 Jerry Van Dorpe Charlotte, MI Screamin' Demon II
1996 Esdon Lehn Dayton, MN Red Line Fever
1995 Leon Haney Athens, AL Cujo

6,200lb 4x4 Modified Truck Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2010 Jim Holman Wauseon, OH 4-Play
2009 Paul Holman Wauseon, OH 4-Play
2008 Scott Phillips Marlette, MI Yankee Blue
2007 Jake Zaring Fillmore, IN Dixie Chopper
2006 Rob Foster Fairgrove, MI Simply Red
2005 Steve Clem Versailles, KY Ratical
2004 Cody Lewis Macon, MO Fired Up
2003 Cody Lewis Macon, MO Fired Up
2002 Jim Bosch West Olive, MI Midnight Raider
2001 Lynn Waggener Jacksonville, IL Illinois Farmer II
2000 Lynn Waggener Jacksonville, IL Illinois Farmer II


7,500lb Modified Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Joe Eder North Collins NY 75th Edition
2011 Steve Bunnage Golden Gate, IL Takes A Lickin
2010 Bill Voreis Argos, IN American Thunder
2009 Wayne Purser Norman, OK Uncle Sam
2008 Bill Voreis Argos, IN American Thunder
2007 Bill Voreis Argos, IN American Thunder
2006 Doug Downs Taylorville, IL Predator
2005 Bill Voreis Argos, IN American Thunder
2004 Joe Eder North Collins, NY Eder Motor Sports
2003 Joe Eder North Collins, NY Sorrento Express
2002 Joe Eder North Collins, NY Sorrento Express

 6,400lb Lightweight Super Stock Tractor Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Brian Korth Newton, WI Considered Armed & Dangerous
2011 Brian Korth Newton, WI MX210
2010 Brian Korth Newton, WI Considered Armed and Dangerous


7,200lb Modified Tractor Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2001 Doug Downs Taylorville, IL Predator
2000 Bill Voreis Argos, IN Orient Express
1999 Dave Archer Lowell, OH Pioneer
1998 Brian Diekman Northwood, OH Rat Poison
1997 Jerry Stewart Paris, TN Down & Dirty
1996 Bill Lawrence Melita, MB (CAN) The Randy Canadian
1995 Jim Brockman New Haven, IN Inlaws & Outlaws
1994 Bill Leischner Weldon, IL Dirtslinger
1993 Dave Walsh Mauston, WI Irish Challenger

6,200lb 2WD Super Modified Truck Finals Grand Champions

Year Driver Hometown Vehicle
2012 Jeff Writsel Orient OH At It Again
2011 Ricky Long Glasgow, KY Willy Makit
2010 Jessie Petro Camden, OH 2 Timin'
2009 Randy Petro Camden, OH Buckeye Hauler
2008 Randy Petro Camden, OH Buckeye Hauler
2007 Will Teasley Pleasant View, TN Bad Boy
2006 Stan Shelton New London, NC Cutting Edge
2005 Brian Nelson Rhome, TX Texas Stampede
2004 Steve Jacks Noblesville, IN Shell Rotella Dodge
2003 Lisa Tatum Bardstown, KY Full Throttle
2002 Shannon Leischner Weldon, IL Dirtslinger
2001 Terry Jostock Lapeer, MI Wild One
2000 Jimmy Mattingly Bardstown, KY Jamie's Revenge
1999 Keith Long Glasgow, KY Varmit
1998 Donnie Sullivan Warsaw, KY Thumper
1997 Bill Leischner Weldon, IL Dirtslinger T
1996 Shannon Leischner Weldon, IL Dirtslinger T
1995 Jimmy Mattingly Bardstown, KY Jamie's Revenge
1994 Dan Walsh Mauston, WI Irish Challenger
1993 Richard McPherson Circleville, OH Missouri Raider

If you have any problems or questions about this web site, please e-mail the Webmaster.

Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Copyright © 2001 Kentucky State Fair Board